Denmark flag Denmark: Economic and Political Overview

Foreign trade figures of Denmark

Foreign Trade in Figures

Denmark has historically been renowned as a nation of traders, with an economy extremely open to foreign trade: in 2020, trade represented 103% of the country’s GDP (World Bank – latest data available). Denmark mainly exports pharmaceutical products, meat, and electric generating sets and rotary converters (wind turbines, of which Denmark is the leading manufacturer worldwide). Its main imports are motor vehicles, pharmaceuticals, automatic data processing machines, telephones, and petroleum oils. The country is the world’s fifth-largest shipping operator and transportation was the main imported and exported service in 2020.

According to data by Comtrade, in 2020 Denmark’sa main trading partners were Germany (12.6%), Sweden (8.7%), the Netherlands (5.8%), Norway (5.7%), the United Kingdom and the US (both at 5.6%). The country’s imports principal origins were Germany (21.9%), Sweden (12.6%), the Netherlands (8.5%), China (7.8%) and Poland (4.5%). Considered as a whole, the European Union was Denmark’s main importing and exporting partner.

Denmark has a structural trade balance surplus (2009 being the last time the country had a negative balance). In 2020, Denmark exported goods worth USD 108.2 billion and USD 74.4 billion of services (-2.3% and -10.5%, respectively), while imports remained stable at USD 97.5 billion for goods and decreased to USD 69,4 billion for services (-8.5% y-o-y – data WTO). According to data by the World Bank, in 2020 the overall trade surplus for goods and services stood at around 6.5% of GDP. Figures from Statistics Denmark show that in the first three quarters of 2021 imports grew 4.2% y-o-y, with exports growing at a faster pace (+6.9%).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 85,59593,314102,60597,82497,561
Exports of Goods (million USD) 95,193102,559109,711110,779108,274
Imports of Services (million USD) 55,38461,92472,87975,86669,424
Exports of Services (million USD) 58,69166,47481,12983,16874,440

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 100.2103.0107.0110.6103.3
Trade Balance (million USD) 17,01115,01012,39818,17618,208
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 20,92323,87920,86225,70321,204
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.74.25.13.0-4.1
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 4.14.83.45.0-7.0
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 46.747.950.451.648.4
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 53.455.156.659.054.9

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20212022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 6.26.82.72.62.5
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 7.57.22.82.62.5

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Denmark is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, European Union, WTO, G-9, ICC, Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC), OECD, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Denmark click here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Denmark can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2020
Germany 12.6%
Sweden 8.7%
Netherlands 5.8%
Norway 5.7%
United Kingdom 4.6%
See More Countries 62.5%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2020
Germany 21.9%
Sweden 12.6%
Netherlands 8.5%
China 7.8%
Poland 4.5%
See More Countries 44.7%

Source: Comtrade, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

107.2 bn USD of products exported in 2020
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 15.5%
Meat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozenMeat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozen 2.9%
Electric generating sets and rotary convertersElectric generating sets and rotary converters 2.0%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 2.0%
Cheese and curdCheese and curd 1.5%
See More Products 76.1%
96.8 bn USD of products imported in 2020
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 4.9%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 3.9%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 2.8%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 2.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 1.6%
See More Products 84.3%

Source: Comtrade, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: June 2022

Return to top