Czech Republic flag Czech Republic: Economic and Political Overview

Foreign trade figures of the Czech Republic

Foreign Trade in Figures

Czech Republic’s economy is very open to the outside world: according to the World Bank, external trade accounted for 135.1% of the GDP in 2020 (latest data available). The automobile industry is the backbone of trade, both for imports and exports, car and spare part manufacturing accounting for nearly one-fifth of Czech exports. Machinery is another major source of exports. Vehicles and spare parts are also among main imports, second only to telecommunication devices, and followed by computers and medicaments.

As a medium-sized, open, export-driven economy, the Czech market is strongly dependent on foreign demand, especially from EU partners. In 2020, Germany was Czech Republic's major trading partner, receiving 32.7% of its exports and supplying 23.3% of its imports. Slovakia was the second top destination for Czech exports (7.6%), followed by Poland (6.2%), France (4.7%) and Austria (4.1%). China (18.1%) was the second-largest supplier of goods and services to the Czech Republic after Germany, followed by Poland (7.9%), Slovakia and Italy (4.1% each – data Comtrade). The country now accounts for 80% of its trade with OECD countries (80% of which with the EU).

Czechia recorded a structurally positive trade balance since entering the EU, a trend that is expected to continue. In recent years, exports benefited from the good performance of the German economy (particularly in relation to its automotive industry). Despite the COVID-19 pandemic which caused a contraction in global international trade, the country’s trade balance improved in 2020 and was estimated to be positive by 6.8% of GDP by the World Bank (from 6% one year earlier). In the same year, exports of goods totalled USD 192 billion (-3.5% year-on-year) whereas imports stood at USD 170.6 billion (-4.7% y-o-y). Concerning trade in services, exports declined to USD 26 billion against USD 21.5 billion of imports (-14.2% and -16.5%, respectively). According to preliminary figures by the Czech Statistical Office, in the period from January to November 2021, exports and imports of goods grew by 13.4% and 19.0%, respectively, compared to one year earlier.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 142,215163,352184,659179,039170,584
Exports of Goods (million USD) 162,797182,142202,238199,128192,057
Imports of Services (million USD) 19,77721,63625,04525,74521,500
Exports of Services (million USD) 23,75926,87530,58430,31126,063

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 150.6150.5148.0141.8135.1
Trade Balance (million USD) 10,60910,9009,37910,48212,479
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 14,97116,25514,91915,11616,966
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 2.86.35.81.5-6.9
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 4.37.23.71.5-6.9
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 71.571.571.067.964.2
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 79.179.077.073.971.0

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20212022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 10.75.42.82.62.6
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 10.84.22.62.62.6

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Czech Republic is a member of the following international economic organisations: IMF, European Union, ICC, Central European Initiative (CEI), WTO, OECD, Schengen Convention, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Czech Republic click here. International organisation membership of Czech Republic is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Czech Republic can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2020
Germany 32.7%
Slovakia 7.6%
Poland 6.2%
France 4.7%
Austria 4.1%
See More Countries 44.6%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2020
Germany 23.3%
China 18.1%
Poland 7.9%
Slovakia 4.1%
Italy 4.1%
See More Countries 42.6%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

192.3 bn USD of products exported in 2020
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 10.8%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 7.5%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 6.9%
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 6.2%
Insulated incl. enamelled or anodised wire, cable...Insulated incl. enamelled or anodised wire, cable incl. coaxial cable and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fibre cables, made-up of individually sheathed fibres, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors 1.6%
See More Products 67.1%
171.4 bn USD of products imported in 2020
Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line...Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, incl. line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof 6.9%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 5.6%
Automatic data processing machines and units...Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s. 5.6%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 2.6%
Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying...Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8469 to 8472, n.e.s. 2.2%
See More Products 77.0%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: September 2022

Return to top