flag Cambodia Cambodia: Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Cambodia is very open to international trade, which represents nearly 124% of GDP (World Bank, 2020). The country has been a member of ASEAN since 1999 and of the WTO since 2004, and it has committed to removing all tariff barriers on imports from ASEAN members. Cambodia began to reform its legal and regulatory systems (intellectual property rights, health rules, non-tariff barriers to trade, etc.), however, in practice, many obstacles remain, including governance issues and a lack of transparency. Cambodia also suffers from logistical and infrastructural constraints. The country mainly exports gold, clothing, footwear, timber and rubber. Illegal timber trade (especially towards Vietnam) is one of Cambodia's greatest challenges despite an official export ban on timber. Imports are led by clothing (8% of imports) and petroleum oils (7%). According to estimates from the IMF, the global COVID-19-induced crisis caused the country’s exports to drop by 20.6% in 2020, with import declining by 5.5%. As the global situation should stabilize, exports should rebound by 25.7% in 2021, with imports growing at a slower pace (9.9%).

The main trading partners are the US (25.2%), Japan (7.7%), Singapore (17.6%) and Japan (5.7%), while the bulk of imports comes from China (31%), Thailand (22.1%) and Vietnam with 16.9% (EOC, 2022). It should be noticed that the European Commission decided to withdraw part of the tariff preferences granted to Cambodia under the "Everything But Arms" (EBA) trade scheme due to the serious and systematic violations of human rights. Such measure came into effect on 12th August 2020 and should affect approximately 20% of Cambodia's exports to the EU, including sugar, selected garment and footwear products, and all travel goods.

Cambodia has a structural trade deficit concerning goods. In 2020, total exports of merchandise amounted to USD 28.7 billion USD, with imports growing at a faster pace, to reach USD 26 billion USD. Cambodia is usually a net exporter of services (mainly thanks to the tourism sector), but it wasn't the case in 2020 and 2021 due to the Covid pandemic. When computing both goods and services, the country’s trade deficit stood at 1.45% of GDP in 2020 (down from -1.7% one year earlier - World Bank). Cambodia recorded a trade deficit of 611 KHR Billion (150.67 million USD) in October of 2021 (National Bank of Cambodia, 2022).

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 12,60015,49517,48920,27919,131
Exports of Goods (million USD) 10,04012,08912,70014,82517,215
Imports of Services (million USD) 1,9722,7143,0343,2382,045
Exports of Services (million USD) 4,0354,3915,2495,8541,815
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 941711-9
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 951413-11
Trade Balance (million USD) -3,846-4,278-5,844-7,255-3,593
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 127125125124126
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6664636264
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6161626162

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Return to top

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2020
United States 30.1%
Singapore 14.8%
China 6.1%
Japan 6.0%
Germany 5.5%
See More Countries 37.5%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2020
China 37.1%
Thailand 15.0%
Vietnam 13.9%
Singapore 5.1%
Indonesia 3.5%
See More Countries 25.3%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

Return to top

 

Main Products

17.7 bn USD of products exported in 2020
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 17.0%
Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and...Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats) 6.9%
Trunks, suit-cases, vanity-cases, executive-cases,...Trunks, suit-cases, vanity-cases, executive-cases, brief-cases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; travelling-bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toilet bags, rucksacks, handbags, shopping-bags, wallets, purses, map-cases, cigarette-cases, tobacco-pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle-cases, jewellery boxes, powder-boxes, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanised fibre or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper 5.5%
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets,...Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, slips, petticoats and panties, track suits, ski suits and swimwear) 5.5%
T-shirts, singlets and other vests, knitted or...T-shirts, singlets and other vests, knitted or crocheted 4.4%
See More Products 60.6%
19.1 bn USD of products imported in 2020
Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30...Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30 cm (excl. warp knit fabrics incl. those made on galloon knitting machines, those containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, and pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 7.5%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 6.3%
Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm,...Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm, containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread (excl. pile fabrics, incl. long pile, looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 4.6%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 4.5%
Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85%...Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85% synthetic staple fibres by weight, other than those mixed principally or solely with cotton 3.4%
See More Products 73.7%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

To go further, check out our service Import controls and Export controls

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows

 
 

Main Services

7.9 bn USD of services exported in 2018
55.51%
31.87%
8.75%
2.58%
0.76%
0.19%
0.18%
0.07%
0.04%
0.03%
0.02%
3.0 bn USD of services imported in 2018
48.81%
28.33%
6.16%
5.12%
4.21%
3.79%
1.70%
0.91%
0.72%
0.15%
0.11%

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

Return to top

 

List of tariffs and local taxes that apply to your product on our service Customs duties

 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of World Trade Organisation
International Economic Cooperation
Member of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), AFTA and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area.
Useful Resources
National Customs
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
Website of the Department of Intellectual Property in Cambodia
 
 
 

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: May 2022

Return to top